Skip to main content.

International Students

WITC is authorized under United States Federal Law, Immigration and Nationality Act, section (101)(a)(15)(F) and (M) to enroll non-immigrant alien students. 

As an international student, you will need to provide the following to be admitted to WITC:

Contact Information

To receive an electronic International Student Information packet, please contact WITC at internationalstudent@witc.edu. You will need access to an e-mail address and printer to receive and complete the forms. Information will be sent via e-mail in Microsoft Word documents. You may also

Additional information may be found in our College Catalog - "How To Become A WITC Student".  Form requires Adobe Reader to view

English Language Requirements 

WITC courses are taught in the English language. As an international student, you will need a TOEFL (Test of English as a Foreign Language) score of 500 or higher on the paper test, a score of 173 or higher on the computer-based test or 61 or higher on the Internet-based test.

The TOEFL test is usually administered several times each year in most countries of the world. Information and application forms for the TOEFL may be obtained from international centers of by writing to TOEFL, Box, 6151, Princeton, NJ 08541, U.S.A. or visiting the website at www.toefl.org

Certificate Of Eligibility - Form I-20

United States Department of Homeland Security, Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services Certificate of Eligibility (non-immigrant F-1 Student Status) will be provided to admitted students upon student request following completion of all admission requirements. Documentary evidence of means of financial support must be attached to the Certificate of Eligibility when applying for the student visa at the United States Embassy of Consular Office. The program of study indicated in the Certificate of Eligibility is tentative since final placement into college programs and courses is dependent upon English proficiency, placement test scores, student interest, prior educational training, course admission prerequisites or corequisites and advisement/counseling requirements

Duration of Status

You will be admitted on a visa to the United States for the entire time estimated for you to complete your approved program of study. You must fulfill the following conditions to maintain Duration of Status:

Full-time Enrollment

International students on visa are required by United States Immigration regulations to be enrolled full-time (at least 12 credits per semester). You should make satisfactory progress toward your approved program objectives each term. If you do not, your student visa and your Certificated of Eligibility (Form I-20) may be jeopardized. 

Student from Ghana completes Nursing Assistant Program from WITC Ashland Campus.