International Students

Two female students in the book store sift through WITC shirts and sweatshirts

International Students

WITC is authorized under United States Federal Law, Immigration and Nationality Act, section (101)(a)(15)(F) and (M) to enroll non-immigrant alien students. 

As an international student, you will need to provide the following to be admitted to WITC:

  • Provide TOEFL (Test of English as a Foreign Language) score if a non-native speaker
  • A certificate of health and accident insurance
  • Statement of financial resources to support education costs

Contact Information

To receive an electronic International Student Information packet, please contact Shane Evenson. You will need access to an e-mail address and printer to receive and complete the forms. Information will be sent via e-mail in Microsoft Word documents. 

English Language Requirements 

WITC courses are taught in the English language. As an international student, you will need a TOEFL (Test of English as a Foreign Language) score of 500 or higher on the paper test, a score of 173 or higher on the computer-based test or 61 or higher on the Internet-based test.

The TOEFL test is usually administered several times each year in most countries of the world. Information and application forms for the TOEFL may be obtained from international centers of by writing to TOEFL, Box, 6151, Princeton, NJ 08541, U.S.A.. 

TOEFL Website

Certificate Of Eligibility - Form I-20

United States Department of Homeland Security, Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services Certificate of Eligibility (non-immigrant F-1 Student Status) will be provided to admitted students upon student request following completion of all admission requirements. Documentary evidence of means of financial support must be attached to the Certificate of Eligibility when applying for the student visa at the United States Embassy of Consular Office. The program of study indicated in the Certificate of Eligibility is tentative since final placement into college programs and courses is dependent upon English proficiency, placement test scores, student interest, prior educational training, course admission prerequisites or corequisites and advisement/counseling requirements

Duration of Status

You will be admitted on a visa to the United States for the entire time estimated for you to complete your approved program of study. You must fulfill the following conditions to maintain Duration of Status:

  • Attend the school whose I-20 (Certificated of Eligibility) you used to enter the United States.
  • Maintain a valid passport and I-20
  • Maintain good academic standing
  • Maintain sufficient financial resources
  • Enroll each semester as a full-time students (12 of more credits per semester)
  • Work no more than 20 hours per week on-campus while classes are in session
  • Work off campus only with specific written authorization from the International Student Coordinator or the BCIS
  • Inform the college of your foreign address and keep your U.S. address current with WITC and BCIS

Full-time Enrollment

International students on visa are required by United States Immigration regulations to be enrolled full-time (at least 12 credits per semester). You should make satisfactory progress toward your approved program objectives each term. If you do not, your student visa and your Certificated of Eligibility (Form I-20) may be jeopardized. 


Are you ready to experience success? WITC staff are standing by to support you in reaching your educational and career goals, so do it. Take the leap.