Scholarships

Two scholarship recipients and donor standing in front of the WITC Foundation sign at the Rice Lake Scholarship Reception.

The WITC Foundation presents more than $200,000 to nearly 500 students each year. Students are awarded scholarships based on their academic achievement, skills, career goals and financial need.

Funding sources include individual and corporate donations, as well as participation at fundraising and continuing education events. The total amount of contributions for fiscal year 2018 was nearly $280,000.


Ready to Apply?

 

Application opens Monday, September 23. Deadline to apply is Monday, November 4. 

 

There are also numerous external scholarships available with varying deadlines. Please check back often as new opportunities are continually being added. Choose Opportunities/External to view.

 

Need help with the scholarship application process? 

Video: How to Apply for WITC Scholarships

  • Guidelines & Eligibility

    • The WITC Foundation provides two scholarship sessions each year.
      • FALL: Applications available fourth Monday of September · Deadline: first Monday of November
      • SPRING: Applications available fourth Monday of February · Deadline: first Monday of April
      • There are no exceptions to these deadlines. Students are responsible for ensuring applications are complete and submitted by the posted deadline.
    • Eligibility Requirements:
      • To access the scholarship system, students MUST have a WITC Student ID.
      • Eligibility is based on specific scholarship criteria and may be based on campus designation. [Scholarships are valid only for the designated award year and are not transferable to other campuses.]
      • Scholarship recipients (including Liberal Arts students) must be enrolled in a minimum of six credits in an Associate Degree or Technical Diploma program in the semester the scholarship will be applied to their account in order to receive the award.
      • Must meet Satisfactory Academic Progress Standards (SAPS), which require students to maintain a 2.0 cumulative GPA and a 67% cumulative completion ratio. Falling below either or both of these requirements in two successive terms will make a student ineligible to receive a Foundation scholarship.
      • Students must reapply each scholarship review period for consideration.
      • Start College Now students are eligible if they meet all requirements listed above.
      • Online program students must designate a campus to be matched with scholarship opportunities. 
    • Scholarship awards are applied to a student’s WITC account as follows:
      • April application deadline – applied to following fall tuition
      • November deadline – applied to following spring tuition
      • Recipients who fail to attend classes or drop out of WITC are required to reimburse the WITC Foundation in full for all scholarship funds disbursed. 

Scholarship Winners

Congratulations to all scholarship recipients from spring 2019! Scholarships will be applied toward tuition for fall 2019!

  • Ashland

    • Student Program Scholarship
      Cassondra Vesey Accounting Adam Lavasseur Memorial Scholarship
      Montana Schaffer E-CHiLD AFT-Wisconsin Local 395 WITC Faculty  
      Phillip Soulier Nursing - Associate Degree Alfred J. Petersen Memorial Scholarship
      Ashley Bellika Nursing - Associate Degree Ashland Regional Community Scholarship
      Deidra Emerson Health Information Technology Ashland Regional Community Scholarship
      Camille Custer Accounting Ashland Special Event - High School Scholarship
      KrisAnn Jolma Medical Assistant Ashland Special Event - High School Scholarship
      Kyla White Administrative Professional Ashland Special Event - High School Scholarship
      Thomas Granger Marine Repair Technician Ashland Special Event - High School Scholarship
      Alyson Newhouse Occupational Therapy Assistant Ashland Special Event - Program Scholarship
      Miranda Nevala Human Services Associate Ashland Special Event - Program Scholarship
      Monica Bigo Nursing - Associate Degree Ashland Special Event - Program Scholarship
      Presley Nuutinen Human Services Associate Ashland Special Event - Program Scholarship
      Kathleen Wiberg Paramedic Technician Ashland WITC Staff Scholarship
      KrisAnn Jolma Medical Assistant Ashland WITC Staff Scholarship
      Kyla White Administrative Professional Ashland WITC Staff Scholarship
      Paul Barnes Occupational Therapy Assistant Ashland WITC Staff Scholarship
      Heather Reader Nursing - Associate Degree AWARDS Scholarship
      Brielle Staricha Nursing - Associate Degree Blue Cross/Blue Shield Scholarship
      KrisAnn Jolma Medical Assistant David M. Lulich Memorial Scholarship
      Kyla White Administrative Professional David M. Lulich Memorial Scholarship
      Erica Henry Nursing - Associate Degree Frances Dennis Edwards-Kristin Edwards Connell Scholarship
      Camille Custer Accounting Helen (Happy) and Frank A. Lulich Memorial Scholarship
      Ruth Condon Pre-Associate Degree Nursing Henry C. and Susan Martinsen Scholarship
      Elisha Rohlfing Accounting James A. Ogilvie Scholarship
      Olyanna Koniszczuk Medical Assistant James W. Covey Scholarship  
      Erica Henry Nursing - Associate Degree Julie Ann Lulich Geraets Memorial Scholarship
      Theresa Foley Medical Administrative Professional Julie Ann Lulich Geraets Memorial Scholarship
      Jordan Chowning Pre-Associate Degree Nursing Kary Reinerio GED/HSED to College Scholarship
      Scott Whyte Marine Repair Technician Lee Howard Scholarship
      Phillip Soulier Nursing - Associate Degree M and I Bank Scholarship
      Neil McClelland Emergency Medical Technician - Paramedic Marlin J. Hofmeyer Memorial Scholarship
      Brielle Staricha Nursing - Associate Degree Marlys Nortunen Memorial Scholarship
      Ruth Condon Pre-Associate Degree Nursing Michael S. and Lynn M. BeBeau Scholarship
      Lydia Caswell Welding Mindy Grubisic Memorial Scholarship
      Thomas Granger Marine Repair Technician Northern Clearing Scholarship
      Theresa Foley Medical Administrative Professional Northern State Bank Scholarship
      Amy Ruohonen Paramedic Technician Onan Family Scholarship  
      Edy Cosgrove Human Services Associate Onan Family Scholarship  
      Elisha Rohlfing Accounting Onan Family Scholarship  
      Jeanette Kubick Emergency Medical Technician - Paramedic Onan Family Scholarship  
      Jordan Chowning Pre-Associate Degree Nursing Onan Family Scholarship  
      Kieran Dantoin Marine Repair Technician Onan Family Scholarship  
      Kristina Sala Medical Coding Specialist Onan Family Scholarship  
      Lydia Caswell Welding Onan Family Scholarship  
      Megan Jolma Medical Assistant Onan Family Scholarship  
      Neil McClelland Emergency Medical Technician - Paramedic Onan Family Scholarship  
      Ruth Condon Pre-Associate Degree Nursing Onan Family Scholarship  
      Sarah McCowan Pre-Associate Degree Nursing Onan Family Scholarship  
      Scott Whyte Marine Repair Technician Samuel Paul Webb Scholarship
      Lisa Olby Nursing - Associate Degree St. Luke's Health Care Career Scholarship
      Arpana Aryal Bagale Nursing - Associate Degree Sue Hopkins GED/HSED to College Scholarship
      Olyanna Koniszczuk Medical Assistant Valia and Rinaldo Bonacci Scholarship
      Britta Schroeter Nursing - Associate Degree VINE Scholarship  
      Elizabeth Windett Accounting VINE Scholarship  
      Jamie Majeski Nursing - Associate Degree VINE Scholarship  
  • New Richmond

    • Student Program Scholarship
      Courtney Fisk Human Services Associate AFT-Wisconsin Local 395 WITC Faculty Scholarship
      Andrew Haase Agricultural Power and Equipment Technician Al Franko Agriculture Scholarship
      Victoria Lindquist Early Childhood Education Avalene Drake Swanson and Le Roy Swanson Scholarship
      Nicholas Tryon IT - Network Specialist Brigadier General Arvid M and Mona J Flanum Scholarship
      Mariah Almer Medical Assistant Curtiss and Elaine La Mirande Anderson Scholarship
      Logan Smith Architectural Commercial Design Derrick Construction Scholarship
      Jerry Eisen Accounting E. Jean Bruegl Scholarship
      Tyler Ingram Accounting E. Jean Bruegl Scholarship
      Danny Knutson Sr. Accounting E. Jean Bruegl Scholarship
      Mandy Lemme Accounting E. Jean Bruegl Scholarship
      Robert Larson Machine Tool Operation-CNC Edward A. Bannink 'Jack or Jen of the Trade' Scholarship
      Thomas Palmer Machine Tooling Technics Edward A. Bannink 'Jack or Jen of the Trade' Scholarship
      Mallorey Koenig Medical Assistant First National Community Bank Scholarship
      Eve Schmit Machine Tool Operation-CNC Fred D. Ricci Memorial Scholarship
      Eboni Thompson-Klingsporn Nursing - Associate Degree I B Courage and Promise Scholarship
      Judith Seeberger Emergency Medical Technician - Paramedic James Quinn Memorial Scholarship 
      Hannah Kautz Occupational Therapy Assistant James W. Covey Scholarship
      Tammy Williams-Starzinski Veterinary Technician John & Mattie Iverson Family Scholarship
      Dominick Marty Diesel Equipment Technician Johnson Motor Sales Scholarship
      Charlotte Russell Nursing - Associate Degree Judy Rogers Whiteman Memorial Scholarship
      Anna Burns Management and Leadership Judy Stafsholt Scholarship
      Kathleen Johnson Pharmacy Technician Judy Stafsholt Scholarship
      Tasha Tourville Human Services Associate Judy Stafsholt Scholarship
      Brooke Anderson Nursing - Associate Degree LBC Scholarship
      Morgan Anderson Medical Coding Specialist LBC Scholarship
      Timothy McLaren Nursing - Associate Degree New Richmond Rotary Club Scholarship
      Emily Hawkins Early Childhood Education Onan Family Scholarship
      Andrea Beisang Pre-Associate Degree Nursing Onan Family Scholarship 
      Margaret Carter IT - Web and Software Developer Onan Family Scholarship 
      Madeline Luedtke Nursing - Associate Degree Onan Family Scholarship 
      Stefanie Nelson Nursing - Associate Degree Onan Family Scholarship 
      Cassandra Ramthun Early Childhood Education Onan Family Scholarship 
      Joseph Slack IT - Web and Software Developer Onan Family Scholarship 
      Brooke Stephens Early Childhood Education Onan Family Scholarship 
      Heather Swager Nursing - Associate Degree Onan Family Scholarship 
      Brock Anderson Power Sports Technician Robert Knowles Scholarship
      Ron Bronner Substance Abuse Counselor Education Robert Knowles Scholarship
      Keslyn McKahan Nursing - Associate Degree Robert Knowles Scholarship
      Teresa Nyara Health Information Technology Robert Knowles Scholarship
      Holly Parker Pre-Associate Degree Nursing Robert Knowles Scholarship
      Jade Peckels Human Services Associate Robert Knowles Scholarship
      Michael Wurst Agricultural Power and Equipment Technician Robert Knowles Scholarship
      Ashley Callin Medical Administrative Professional Rosburg Medical Admin. Professional Scholarship
      Kollon Merchak Business Management St. Croix Valley Employers Association Scholarship
      Marty Schrimpf Architectural Commercial Design St. Croix Valley Home Builders Association Scholarship
      Mitchell Witthoft Automation for Industrial Systems Twin City ISA Automation Scholarship 
      Kory Evans IT - Web and Software Developer Val Peltier Memorial Scholarship
      Christina Jonas Nursing - Associate Degree Viking Coca-Cola Scholarship
      Levi Berg Agricultural Power and Equipment Technician WITC-New Richmond Agriculture Scholarship
      Zach Staats Agricultural Power and Equipment Technician WITC-New Richmond Agriculture Scholarship
  • Rice Lake

    • Student Program Scholarship
      Kevin Nelson Paramedic Technician AFT-Wisconsin Local 395 WITC Faculty  
      Andrew Schradle Residential Construction and Cabinetmaking Brendan Shipley Memorial Scholarship
      Jeffrey Hutton Broadband Technologies CenturyLink Telecommunications Scholarship
      Bailee Hanson Pre-Associate Degree Nursing Charles and Carol Levine Scholarship
      Dakota Martineau Automotive Technician Chippewa Valley Model A Club Scholarship
      Kerry Stage Automotive Technician Chippewa Valley Model A Club Scholarship
      Leah Schnobrich Dairy Herd Management Dairy Herd Class of 2019 Scholarship
      McKayla Johnson Business Management Dairy State Bank Scholarship
      Jeffrey Hutton Broadband Technologies Dave Manosky Memorial Scholarship
      Portia Harger Occupational Therapy Assistant Dr. Lester A. Thompson Foundation Scholarship
      Christal Holec Early Childhood Education Erin Elizabeth Memorial Scholarship
      Ann Smith Nursing - Associate Degree Evelyn Mommsen Nursing Scholarship
      Amber Dillon E-CHiLD Fortnightly Club Scholarship
      Meghan DeVries Nursing - Associate Degree Fowler Family Scholarship
      Patricia Johnson Nursing - Associate Degree Frank and Avha McGinnis Memorial Scholarship
      Lacey Martin Nursing - Associate Degree Frank and Avha McGinnis Memorial Scholarship
      Brooke Shatley Nursing - Associate Degree Frank and Avha McGinnis Memorial Scholarship
      Samantha Watry Nursing - Associate Degree Frank and Avha McGinnis Memorial Scholarship
      Megan Glenna Business Management Gene Christiaansen Memorial Scholarship
      Sara Ruff Emergency Medical Technician - Paramedic Harry V. and Marie Barthman Memorial Scholarship
      Gabriel Hupfeld Dairy Herd Management James W. Covey Scholarship 
      Ian Held IT - Systems Administration Specialist Jerry Busch Computer Info. Technology Scholarship
      Max Okamoto IT - Network Specialist Jerry Busch Computer Info. Technology Scholarship
      Robert MacAlister Nursing - Associate Degree Jim and Carol Heim Nursing Scholarship
      Melissa Warner Medical Assistant John Swenson HSED Scholarship
      Haley Krehmeyer Paramedic Technician Johnson Bank Scholarship
      Lesa Melton Gerontology - Aging Services Professional Judith M Wochos-Leiterman Scholarship
      Amber VanGilder Business Management Kathleen Ritchie Memorial Scholarship
      Laura Grant Gerontology - Aging Services Professional Kiwanis Club of Rice Lake Scholarship
      Julie Braatz Health Information Technology Kiwanis Golden K Scholarship
      Kenneth Marks Architectural Commercial Design Lampert Yards Scholarship
      Jared Newell Architectural Commercial Design Lampert Yards Scholarship
      Ethan Erickson Automotive Technician LBC Scholarship
      Staci Wiesner Business Management Marge Busch Scholarship
      Andrew Schradle Residential Construction and Cabinetmaking Northwest Building Inspectors Association Scholarship
      Kristin Bajak Construction and Cabinetmaking Onan Family Scholarship 
      Katherine Ford Medical Assistant Onan Family Scholarship 
      Katelyn Foust Criminal Justice Studies Onan Family Scholarship 
      Luke Hessler Construction and Cabinetmaking Onan Family Scholarship 
      Kelsie Jenkins Nursing - Associate Degree Onan Family Scholarship 
      Tara McDonough Nursing - Associate Degree Onan Family Scholarship 
      Tara Pelch Nursing - Associate Degree Onan Family Scholarship 
      Valerie Schultz Medical Assistant Onan Family Scholarship 
      Kristin Walton Medical Assistant Onan Family Scholarship 
      Andrew Schradle Residential Construction and Cabinetmaking Residential Construction and Cabinetmaking Scholarship
      Kodi Beckwith Business Management Rice Lake Area Men's Club
      Keith Dewars Business Management Rice Lake Area Men's Club
      Kaitlyn Theilig Human Services Associate Rice Lake Opportunity Builders Scholarship
      Angela Catlin Human Resource Management Rice Lake Rotary Club Scholarship
      Geraldine Wiesner Human Services Associate Rice Lake Rotary Club Scholarship
      Anastastia Daegmorgan Administrative Professional Rigler Family Scholarship
      Dakota Martineau Automotive Technician River City Street Rods Scholarship
      Kerry Stage Automotive Technician River City Street Rods Scholarship
      Kathryn Dennis Human Resource Management Robert and Ethel Herold Memorial Scholarship
      Megan Marschall Medical Assistant Robert and Ethel Herold Memorial Scholarship
      Anna Christensen Medical Administrative Professional Robert and Leona Boche Scholarship
      Matea Allen Early Childhood Education Sid and Grace Horman Scholarship
      Conrad Manske Construction and Cabinetmaking Sid and Grace Horman Scholarship
      Jenna Dennis Medical Assistant Skip and Carol Mae Widdes Scholarship
      Breanna Green Business Management Soltis Family - Shell Lake Scholarship
      Deanna Roach Medical Assistant Soltis Family - Tony Area Scholarship
      Victoria Irvine Early Childhood Education Tashina Guthrie Memorial Scholarship
      Kayla Zagrzebski Medical Assistant Thomas B. Lemler Memorial Scholarship
      Cort Reinke Nursing - Associate Degree Todd and Kristen Solberg Scholarship
      Jeffrey Hutton Broadband Technologies WI State Telecommunications Foundation Scholarship
      Samantha Mulligan Cosmetology WITC Administrative Office Opportunity Builders
      Michael Schieffer Architectural Commercial Design WITC Architecture/Trade and Technical Scholarship
      Alexandra Magnuson Administrative Professional WITC Business Management/Finance Scholarship
      Remington Ladd Criminal Justice Studies WITC Fishing Tournament Scholarship
      Autumn Thome Business Management WITC Fishing Tournament Scholarship
      Dakota Vojtasek Business Management WITC Fishing Tournament Scholarship
      Matea Allen Early Childhood Education WITC King/Pich Scholarship
      Shannon Judy Accounting WITC-Rice Lake Accounting Scholarship
      Max Okamoto IT - Network Specialist WITC-Rice Lake Computer Club Scholarship
      Dayna Candler Dairy Herd Management WITC-Rice Lake Farm Business/Dairy Herd Scholarship
      Mohamad Karam Mounir IT - Network Specialist WITC-Rice Lake Information Technology Scholarship
      Shelby Weber Nursing - Associate Degree WITC-Rice Lake Nursing Club Scholarship
      Amy Phillips Nonprofit Leadership WITC-Rice Lake Retired Staff Scholarship
      Jennifer Marshall Human Resource Management WITC-Rice Lake Scholarship
      Sinai Mejia Accounting Assistant WITC-Rice Lake Scholarship
  • Superior

    • Student Program Scholarship
      Aurelia Persons Business Management Acacia-Itasca Lodge 329 Scholarship
      Mark Smith Nursing - Associate Degree AFT-Wisconsin Local 395 WITC Faculty 
      Deborah Palmi Health Information Technology Belknap Liquor Sponsored Scholarship
      Deborah Palmi Health Information Technology Celia and Steve Tarnowski Scholarship
      Scott Rudd Industrial Maintenance Technician Charter NEX Films Scholarship
      Aaron Ackley Accounting Dianna Marquart Business Education Scholarship
      Jordyn Love Accounting Assistant Dianna Marquart Business Education Scholarship
      Catherine Rooni Business Management Dianna Marquart Business Education Scholarship
      Vivian Brazinskas Nursing - Associate Degree Dr. Diane Vertin Scholarship
      Jenna Farmer Nursing - Associate Degree Dr. Roger and Louise Thompson Scholarship
      Kathleen Murashie Nursing - Associate Degree Dr. Roger and Louise Thompson Scholarship
      Erin Weerts Administrative Professional Edward and Marilyn Santori Memorial Scholarship
      Joseph Denasha Automotive Service Technician Frank E and Frank D Neuman Memorial Scholarship
      Michael Roatch Automotive Service Technician Frank E and Frank D Neuman Memorial Scholarship
      Jeffery Graham Welding Fraser Shipyards Welding Scholarship
      Nickolas Vanalstine Welding Fraser Shipyards Welding Scholarship
      Ashley Rauwolf Nursing - Associate Degree Fred and Joy Baue Scholarship
      Danielle Ranta Human Services Associate Human Services Associate Scholarship
      Scott Rudd Industrial Maintenance Technician Husky Energy Industrial Maintenance Scholarship
      Grant Everett Early Childhood Education Isabell M. Kresky Memorial Scholarship
      Maria Morrisroe Pre-Associate Degree Nursing James W. Covey Scholarship 
      Ian Gotsky Nursing - Associate Degree Jane Lee McPherson Memorial Scholarship
      Jackson Mickle Industrial Maintenance Technician Joseph T. & Myrtle C. Rogina Scholarship
      Jeffery Graham Welding Lake Assault Boats Welding Scholarship
      Payton Brown Machine Tool Operation Leo T. Byrnes Memorial Scholarship
      Kaylie Knase IT - Web and Software Developer Leonard Halvorson Memorial Scholarship
      Grant Everett Early Childhood Education Mary Berg J.O.Y. Scholarship
      Grant Everett Early Childhood Education Matt and Courtney Dietsche Scholarship
      Vivian Brazinskas Nursing - Associate Degree Medical Careers Scholarship
      Kjera Gustafson Nursing - Associate Degree Medical Careers Scholarship
      Alisha Hamman Nursing - Associate Degree Medical Careers Scholarship
      Torie Koski Nursing - Associate Degree Medical Careers Scholarship
      Marla Peterson Nursing - Associate Degree Medical Careers Scholarship
      Ashley Rauwolf Nursing - Associate Degree Medical Careers Scholarship
      Mark Smith Nursing - Associate Degree Medical Careers Scholarship
      William Stream Nursing - Associate Degree Medical Careers Scholarship
      Hayley Waltz Nursing - Associate Degree Medical Careers Scholarship
      Lynnette Wester Nursing - Associate Degree Medical Careers Scholarship
      Destiny Eckdahl Cosmetology Nancy J. Seidlitz Elks Memorial Scholarship
      Jackson Mickle Industrial Maintenance Technician Northern Engineering Industrial Maintenance Scholarship
      Scott Rudd Industrial Maintenance Technician Northern Engineering Industrial Maintenance Scholarship
      Elijah Volz Industrial Maintenance Technician Northern Engineering Industrial Maintenance Scholarship
      Payton Brown Machine Tool Operation Northern Engineering Machine Tool Scholarship
      Ellie Burger Nursing - Associate Degree Onan Family Scholarship 
      Kyle Christiansen Nursing - Associate Degree Onan Family Scholarship 
      Brittany Goldberg Nursing - Associate Degree Onan Family Scholarship 
      Emma Hetrick Early Childhood Education Onan Family Scholarship 
      Cherish Hill Nursing - Associate Degree Onan Family Scholarship 
      Allyssa Hoyt Nursing - Associate Degree Onan Family Scholarship 
      Autumn Khalar Human Services Associate Onan Family Scholarship 
      Michelle La Belle Pharmacy Technician Onan Family Scholarship 
      Danika McLaughlin Nursing - Associate Degree Onan Family Scholarship 
      Tiphanie Sanda Criminal Justice Studies Onan Family Scholarship 
      Zoey Stauty Nursing - Associate Degree Onan Family Scholarship 
      William Stream Nursing - Associate Degree Onan Family Scholarship 
      Meghan Ulanowski Criminal Justice Studies Onan Family Scholarship 
      Brock Fjeran Industrial Maintenance Technician Petro Choice Scholarship
      Cassidy Chaffey Pre-Associate Degree Nursing Richard and Brenda Eisenmann Scholarship
      Hanne Larson Nursing - Associate Degree Richard M. and Janice M. Parish Scholarship
      Aaron Ackley Accounting Rudolph and Clarice Erkkila Memorial Scholarship
      Justin Cameron Business Management Rudolph and Clarice Erkkila Memorial Scholarship
      Patricia Dyer Office Support Specialist Rudolph and Clarice Erkkila Memorial Scholarship
      Jessica Eichberg Accounting Rudolph and Clarice Erkkila Memorial Scholarship
      Weston Guthrie Business Management Rudolph and Clarice Erkkila Memorial Scholarship
      Sandi Nelson Accounting Rudolph and Clarice Erkkila Memorial Scholarship
      Allison Shober Business Management Rudolph and Clarice Erkkila Memorial Scholarship
      Rebeccah Wester Administrative Professional Rudolph and Clarice Erkkila Memorial Scholarship
      Melissa Meyer Human Services Associate Sam, Harriet, and Kaye Lavine Scholarship
      Scott Rudd Industrial Maintenance Technician Spears - Laberee Scholarship
      Kristina Lovegood Nursing - Associate Degree St. Luke's Health Care Career Scholarship
      Lexilee Amys Industrial Maintenance Technician Steve and Cindy Miller Scholarship
      Alyssa Humphrey IT - Systems Administration Specialist Student Success Scholarship
      Cassidy Carlson Accounting Superior Accounting/Finance Student Success Scholarship
      Madeleine Johansen Criminal Justice Studies Superior Elks Lodge #403 Scholarship
      Melissa Meyer Human Services Associate Superior Jaycees Scholarship
      Aurelia Persons Business Management Superior Optimist Club Scholarship
      Alyson Mcguirk Medical Administrative Professional Superior Savings Bank
      Rebekah Walsh Gerontology - Aging Services Professional Superior Water, Light, and Power Scholarship
      Shawn Pertile Industrial Maintenance Technician Twin Ports Chapter Construction Specifications Institute
      Elijah Volz Industrial Maintenance Technician Twin Ports Chapter Construction Specifications Institute
      Desarae Sipsas Administrative Professional Virginia Scholbrock Business Scholarship
      Wing Lee Substance Abuse Counselor Education William H. and Olga M. Munnings
      Thomas Dean Jr IT - Web and Software Developer William R Goligoski Computer Info. Systems Scholarship
      Michael Thunder IT - Network Specialist William R Goligoski Computer Info. Systems Scholarship
      Jolene Mackey Administrative Professional WITC-Superior Administrative Professional Scholarship
      Emma Korn Nursing - Associate Degree WITC-Superior Alumni Generational Scholarship
      Liana Anderson Pharmacy Technician WITC-Superior Alumni Millennium Scholarship
      Vivian Brazinskas Nursing - Associate Degree WITC-Superior Campus High School Scholarships
      Cassidy Chaffey Pre-Associate Degree Nursing WITC-Superior Campus High School Scholarships
      Aurelia Persons Business Management WITC-Superior Campus High School Scholarships
      Noah Barker Criminal Justice Studies WITC-Superior Campus Scholarships
      April Cary Nursing - Associate Degree WITC-Superior Campus Scholarships
      Allena Lofgren Medical Assistant WITC-Superior Campus Scholarships
      Jennifer Mccubbin Pre-Associate Degree Nursing WITC-Superior Campus Scholarships
      Makayla Ngo Cosmetology WITC-Superior Campus Scholarships
      Lynnette Wester Nursing - Associate Degree WITC-Superior Campus Scholarships
      Erika Wing Pre-Associate Degree Nursing WITC-Superior Campus Scholarships
      Kylie Yadon Medical Assistant WITC-Superior Campus Scholarships
      Jaeden Eliason IT - Systems Administration Specialist WITC-Superior Computer Club Scholarship
      Alyssa Humphrey IT - Systems Administration Specialist WITC-Superior Computer Club Scholarship
      Mary Pollock Nursing - Associate Degree WITC-Superior Staff Scholarships
      Ashley Rauwolf Nursing - Associate Degree WITC-Superior Student Senate Scholarship

WITC Promise

College Tuition Assistance for Area High School Graduates

The WITC Promise Scholarship, funded by the WITC Foundation, provides free college tuition for area high school graduates who meet program eligibility requirements. The WITC Promise Scholarship will pay the balance of tuition and fees for eligible students after federal and state grants are applied. Tuition will be covered up to four terms (pending eligibility requirements each term).

  • Who is eligible for the WITC Promise Scholarship?
    • 2019 high school, GED or homeschooled graduate
    • Apply for admissions to a financial aid eligible program at WITC by April 12, 2019
    • Student must be a Wisconsin resident at time of application
    • Complete and submit the Free Application for Financial Aid (FAFSA) April 12, 2019
    • Complete and submit WITC Promise Application by April 12, 2019
    • Student must meet eligibility requirements for Federal and Wisconsin financial aid
    • Complete all program admissions requirements prior to July 1, 2019
    • Have an Expected Family Contribution (EFC) of $3,500 or lower as determined by information provided on the Free Application for Financial Aid (A student's EFC is an index number of how much financial aid the student is eligible to receive; it is not the amount of money a student will have to pay for college, nor is it the amount of student aid a student will receive.)
    • Achieve minimum 2.0 GPA for senior year in high school
    • Participate in a free Financial Literacy training program while enrolled at WITC
    • Enroll in at least 12 credits per term (exception to minimum credit requirement may apply for certain programs)
    • Complete the WITC Foundation Scholarship application for all future terms

Apply

Contact

Choose a campus to view contact information, or for general assistance, please contact us.

Ashland Financial Aid Contact

Kim Terry

Financial Aid Advisor

715.682.4591 ext. 3119

Contact

New Richmond Financial Aid Contact

Marie Hagen

Financial Aid Advisor

715.246.6561 ext 4226

Contact

Rice Lake Financial Aid Contact

Cheryl Pich

Financial Aid Advisor

715.234.7082 ext. 5395

Contact

Superior Financial Aid Contact

Mike Phillips

Financial Aid Advisor

715.394.6677 ext 6290

Contact

Apply online icon

Ready to join WITC's successful graduates? Easily apply today.

Apply

TAKE the NEXT STEP

Are you ready to experience success? WITC staff are standing by to support you in reaching your educational and career goals, so do it. Take the leap.